Program

Program 

Time Session
8.30 - 9.00 Registration and Welcome Coffee/Tea
9.00 - 9.05 Welcome and Introduction to the Hon Chief Justice Catherine Holmes, Supreme Court of Queensland
Caroline Kenny QC, President of CIArb Australia, Barrister and International Arbitrator, Melbourne, Australia
9.05 - 9.15 Welcome Address
The Hon Chief Justice Catherine Holmes, Supreme Court of Queensland, Brisbane, Australia
9.15 - 9.20 Welcome and Introduction to the Hon Justice Patrick Keane AC, High Court of Australia
Brenda Horrigan, President of ACICA and Head of International Arbitration Australia, Herbert Smith Freehills, Sydney, Australia
9.20 - 9.40 Keynote Address
The Hon Justice Patrick Keane AC, High Court of Australia, Canberra, Australia
9.40 - 10.40 Session One: Around the Globe in 60 Minutes: Hot Topics in International Arbitration
Chair: The Hon Justice Walter Sofronoff, President of the Queensland Court of Appeal, Brisbane, Australia
Panel:  Meg Utterback, Partner, King & Wood Mallesons, New York, USA
            Sheila Ahuja, Partner, Allen & Overy, Singapore
            Anne K. Hoffmann, Independent Arbitrator, Dubai, UAE
10.40 - 11.00 Morning Tea
11.00 - 11.30 Session Two: In Conversation with Paula Hodges QC, President of LCIA and Head of Global Arbitration, Herbert Smith Freehills, London, UK
Moderator: Caroline Kenny QC, President of CIArb Australia, Barrister and International Arbitrator, Melbourne, Australia
11.30 - 12.30 Session Three: Resources and Energy Disputes
Chair: Georgia Quick, Partner, Ashurst, Sydney Australia
Panel: Kanaga Dharmananda SC, Founding Director, PCERA, Perth, Australia
           Hemant Sahai, Founding Partner, HSA Advocates, New Delhi, India
           Russell Thirgood, Partner, McCullough Robertson, Brisbane, Australia
12.30 - 1.15 Session Four: China's One Belt, One Road
Chair: Chan Leng Sun SC, Deputy Chairman, SIAC & Senior Counsel, Essex Court Chambers Duxton, Singapore
Panel: Dr Fuyong Chen, Deputy Secretary-General BAC/ BIAC, Beijing, China
            Olga Boltenko, Partner, Fangda Partners, Hong Kong
1.15 - 2.15 Lunch: Edens Table
2.15 - 3.00 Session Five: Intellectual Property Disputes
Chair: Prof Jenni Lightowlers, Dean of Law School, Deakin University, Melbourne, Australia
Panel: Winnie Tam SC, Des Voeux Chambers, Hong Kong
            Dr Rouven F. Bodenheimer C.Arb, Partner, Bodenheimer Herzberg, Cologne, Germany
3.00 - 3.45 Session Six: Mergers and Acquisitions
Chair:  Justin McDonnell, Partner, King & Wood Mallesons, Brisbane, Australia
Panel: Andrew McDougall, Partner, White & Case, Paris, France
            Paul Sandosham, President, CIArb Singapore and Partner, Clifford Chance, Singapore
3.45 - 4.00 Afternoon Tea
4.00 - 5.00 Session Seven:  Construction and Infrastructure Major Projects
Chair: Sandy Thompson QC, Solicitor General of Queensland, Brisbane, Australia
Panel: Stephen Hibbert, Head of Legal and General Counsel, Qatar Rail, Doha,Qatar
           Gitanjali Bajaj, Partner, DLA Piper, Sydney, Australia 
           Frances Williams, Partner, Corrs Chambers Westgarth, Brisbane, Australia
5.00 - 5.45 Session Eight:  Appointment of Arbitrator - Institution v Corporate
Chair:  Prof Doug Jones AO, Independent Arbitrator, Sydney, Australia
Panel:  Matthew Gearing QC, Chairperson, HKIAC and Global Co-Head of the International Arbitration Group, Allen & Overy, Hong Kong
            Scheherazade Walter, General Manager - Closures, Rio Tinto, Brisbane, Australia
5.45 - 5.55 Closing Address
Caroline Kenny QC, President of CIArb Australia
Brenda Horrigan, President of ACICA
6.00 - 8.00 Cocktail Networking Reception
Welcome Address: 
The Hon Yvette D’Ath MP, Attorney-General and Minister for Justice, Queensland Government, Brisbane, Australia
Presentation of 2019 CIArb Australia Essay Winner:
Dr Shane Monks, CIArb Australia Queensland State Convenor and National Councillor, Brisbane, Australia

CPD: 6.5 points

Venue for Conference and Cocktail Networking Reception

The Westin Brisbane
111 Mary Street, Brisbane  4000 Australia